Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility

Rep Awards 2021: Results

Rep of the Year

Winner: Ashleigh Spanswick & Neya Chowdhury

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year: Erika Graham-Jones, Elena Dodd, Isobel (Issie) Fayers, Helen Kenward, Claire Wassink, Caitlin Hanna, Neya Chowdhury, Amber Heap, Laura Bunting, Eleanor Armstrong, Flora Dawson, Ashleigh Spanswick, Nichola McDougall and Katherine Mann, Genevra Smith, Beth Emsen, Jay (Julianna) Hamill, David Taylor-Norman.

 

Institute of the Arts Rep of the Year

Winner: Claire Wassink

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year: Claire Wassink, Caitlin Hanna.

Nominated: Claire Wassink, Caitlin Hanna, Scarlett Beaty, Amber McGhee, Taylor Asmah.

Institute of Business, Industry & Leadership Rep of the Year

Winner: Elena Dodd

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year: Elena Dodd, Erika Graham-Jones, Isobel (Issie) Fayers, Helen Kenward.

Nominated: Elena Dodd, Erika Graham-Jones, Isobel (Issie) Fayers, Helen Kenward, Brooke Dobing, Will Adams, Tony Stewart, Charlotte Wheele, Dakota Muhlbacher.

Institute of Education Rep of the Year

Winner: Neya Chowdhury

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year: Neya Chowdhury, Amber Heap, Laura Bunting.

Nominated: Neya Chowdhury, Amber Heap, Laura Bunting.

Institute of Health Rep of the Year

Winner: Ashleigh Spanswick, Eleanor Armstrong, Genevra Smith

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year: Ashleigh Spanswick, Eleanor Armstrong, Genevra Smith, Flora Dawson, Nichola McDougall and Katherine Mann.

Nominated: Ashleigh Spanswick, Eleanor Armstrong, Genevra Smith, Flora Dawson, Nichola McDougall and Katherine Mann, Elisa Johnson, Alysha Bridge, Andrew Hooper, Keziah Benson, Celia Erlank, Ellen O'Rourke, Mary Watson, Polly Ellis, Rebecca Sharpe.

Institute of Science, Natural Resources & Outdoor Studies

Winner: David Taylor-Norman

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year: David Taylor-Norman, Jay (Julianna) Hamill, Beth Emsen.

Nominated: David Taylor-Norman, Jay (Julianna) Hamill, Beth Emsen, Andrew Newton, Connor Ings-Lamb, Nathan Curry, Oscar Adams, Roxie Ralphson.

 

Student Reviewer of the Year

Winner: Paula Ward

Nominated: Paula Ward, Nina Delenne Richardson, Eleanor Armstrong.

 

How It Works

Alongside Bronze, Silver & Gold awards based upon student representatives' engagement in their role and the Students' Union, we are awarding 6 additional new awards!

Earlier this year, we asked students and staff to nominate Student Academic Representatives and Student Reviewers who they feel had excelled in the role.

Nominations Categories
  • Institute of the Arts Rep of the Year 2021
  • Institute of Business, Industry & Leadership Rep of the Year 2021
  • Institute of Education Rep of the Year 2021
  • Institute of Health Rep of the Year 2021
  • Institute of Science, Natural Resources & Outdoor Studies Rep of the Year 2021
  • Student Reviewer of the Year 2021
Judging Criteria
  • They make a positive impact on the University experience of their peers 
  • They have actively engaged and led their whole cohort 
  • They work collaboratively with other Reps 
  • They close the feedback loop by informing students of the progress on any actions arising or the reasons why no action has been taken 
  • They have worked constructively in partnership with staff to deliver positive change for students 
  • They have sought to learn and develop their skills
  • They have gone above and beyond 
Judging Panels
  • Rep of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Charlotte Wheele, Rob Trimble, Signy Henderson
  • Institute of the Arts Rep of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Sarah Bonner, Michael Mitchell, Frank Longdon
  • Institute of Business, Industry & Leadership Rep of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Karen Hadley, Caroline Rouncefield, Frank Longdon
  • Institute of Education Rep of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Ruth Harrison-Palmer, Kath Norris, Frank Longdon
  • Institute of Health Rep of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Alison Hampson, Julie Taylor, Frank Longdon
  • Institute of Science, Natural Resources & Outdoor Studies Rep of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Helen Manns, Ashleigh Hunt, Frank Longdon
  • Student Reviewer of the Year 2021: Lucy Haddath, Alice Helm-Alabaster, Rachel McDonough, Frank Longdon